GUIDELINES FOR APPLYING FOR VISA TO SRI LANKA (ETA)
2013-04-30
 

With effect from 1st January 2012, a traveler planning a holiday visit, a short business trip or to transit through Sri Lanka, needs to apply and obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for entering in to Sri Lanka.


For more information please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk

 

What is ETA:

 

·        ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically.

·        The ETA has been introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka.

 

·        ETA holders will be issued a 30 day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

 

·        The ETA is issued through an on-line system. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required.

 

·        There is no requirement to endorse the ETA on the passport.

 


On arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka:

 

On arrival in Colombo, Sri Lanka please produce your passport to the immigration officer at the port of entry to obtain the necessary clearance.

 

It is advisable for you to bring a copy of the ETA approval notice along with you.

 

 

The types of ETA:

·         ETA for Tourist purpose with double entry for 30 (thirty) days

 

 

·         ETA for Business purpose with multiple entry for 30 (thirty) days

 

 

·         ETA for Transit for 07 (seven) days. (First 48 hours free of charge.)



Visit categories

 

Tourist

-          Sightseeing, holidaying

 

 

-          Visiting friends and relatives

 

 

-          Medical treatment including Ayuruvedic and yoga

 

 

-          Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

 

Business

-          Participate in business meetings and negotiations

 

 

-          Conference, workshops and seminars

 

 

-          Short term training programs

 

 

-          Participate in art, music and dance events

 

Transit

-          Transiting through Sri Lanka



General information on ETA:

 

·        Please note that processing of the visa may take upto 03 working days. You are advised to apply for visa at least 10 days prior to your scheduled travel date. To check your ETA application status you may log onto the ETA website and click the “check status” button.

 

 

·        Please note that the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka maintains a no refund policy. So please ensure that the application form is filled correctly. Once the application is submitted it can neither be cancelled nor a refund obtained.

 

 

·        An ETA holder is entitled to enter Sri Lanka within 03 months from the date of issue of ETA. In the event of ETA being rejected, the system will send a referral notification to the applicant and he/she may contact this Embassy for assistance.



 
 
Steps to be followed in applying and obtaining the ETA :

 
(A) For a traveler planning a holiday, a short business trip or to transit:
 
1.   Go to the website www.eta.gov.lk 
 
 
2.   Click on the “apply” button and fill in the ETA application
 
3.   Pay the relevant ETA processing fee using your electronic payment card (only Visa, Master and American Express Cards are accepted)
 
4.   Submit the application


·       If your application is successfully submitted, you will receive an acknowledgment notice by email.
 
·       You will receive ETA approval or a referral notice by email.
 
·       Please note that Chinese citizens travelling to Sri Lanka as tourists are now exempt from the requirement of a visa endorsement from the Embassy on their passport. However, the ETA approval notice must be submitted to the Immigration authorities at the airports in China.


(B) For “Diplomatic / Service / Public Affairs” passport holders  travelling to Sri Lanka:
 
On 18 April 2013, the Agreement between Sri Lanka and China on "Mutual Visa Exemption for Holders of Diplomatic, Service or Official Passports and Passports for Public Affairs" came into effect.

Accordingly, Chinese nationals with Diplomatic, Service, Public Affairs passports are exempted from the requirement for visa when travelling to Sri Lanka. 
 

(C) For “Diplomatic" passport holders of other countries:
 
 
Submit the duly completed visa application form together with the passport to the Embassy. 


(D) Visa for Media personnel travelling to Sri Lanka:
 
 

 

(E) Applying for Work Visa:

The following documents are required to apply for an entry visa to work in Sri Lanka:
 
·        Duly filled visa application form.
 
·        Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure.
 
·        One passport size colour photograph (4cm x 3cm) with a light background.
 
·        Visa approval letter from the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.
 
·        Letter of invitation from the company/ organization in Sri Lanka.
 
·        A supporting letter from the company/ government instituition in China which the applicant represents or is employed.
 
 Visa fee of RMB 150 (3 working days service) or RMB 250 (same day service).

 
(F) Applying for Student Visa

The following documents are required to apply for an Entry visa to study in Sri Lanka:

·        Duly filled visa application form.
·        Passport valid at least for 6 months from the time of departure.
 
·        One passport size colour photograph (4cmx 3cm) with a light background.
 
·        Acceptance letter issued from a University/ an educational institute of Sri Lanka.
 
·        Visa approval letter from the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.



Contact details:
 
     Department of Immigration and Emigration
41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka
     Hotline : 0094 71 9967888
Fax : 0094 11 2674621
E-Mail : controller@immigration.gov.lk
Web Site: www.immigration.gov.lk
 
    Embassy of Sri Lanka
    3, Jian Hua Lu,
    Beijing 100600 
    Tel. 65321861/2  Fax. 65325426 
E-mail: lkembj@slemb.com

Contact Us|Feedback|FAQs|Site Map|Sri Lanka Citizen Registration